Second Phase (2012-13)

 
 
 

Back to Homepage

District wise list of FoCT Centre wise list of FoCT 2012-13

List of Coordinators and  Master Trainers

Training Schedule and Course Coverage Application Form for Training Programme
Media coverage on FoCT Video Films on FoCT Quick Search for Friends of Coconut Tree FoCT - crossed 5000 Application Form for Training(Telugu)
1st Phase (2011-12) 3rd Phase (2013-14) 4th Phase (2014-15) Kera Suraksha Insurance Scheme - Application Form Kera Suraksha Insurance Scheme - Accident Claim Form

 

 

  • 7491 trainees successfully completed training in 40 weeks [301 batches] (2nd Phase - started on 23-4-12)

 List of Friends, Mobile numbers and Photo Album

 

Second Phase

 

40th Week (100)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Palakkad Maithri, Urukulam, Govindapuram, Palakkad 25 to 30 Mar, 13 20
2 Tamil Nadu WRDTrasampatti, Krishnagiri 22 to 27 Mar, 13 40
3 Karnataka KVK, Babbur Farm, Hiriyur, Chitradurga 25 to 30 Mar, 13 40

 

 

39th Week (821)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 18 to 23 Mar, 13 25
2 Trivandrum Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 18 to 23 Mar, 13 24
3 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 18 to 23 Mar, 13 21
4 Kollam KVK, Sadanandapuram 18 to 23 Mar, 13 40
5 Pathanamthita KVK, Pathanamthitta 18 to 23 Mar, 13 20
6 Kottayam Social Service Society, Kottayam 18 to 23 Mar, 13 30
7 Idukki Malanad Yuvajana Samskarikavedi 18 to 23 Mar, 13 25
8 Idukki Kudayathur Development Society 18 to 23 Mar, 13 40
9 Idukki Gandhiji Study Centre, Thodupuzha 18 to 23 Mar, 13 30
10 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara 18 to 23 Mar, 13 15
11 Thrissur Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Mannuthy 18 to 23 Mar, 13 20
12 Palakkad People's Service Society, Palakkad 18 to 23 Mar, 13 25
13 Palakkad Maithri, Urukulam, Govindapuram, Palakkad 18 to 23 Mar, 13 19
14 Malappuram Maithri, Urukulam, Govindapuram, Palakkad 18 to 23 Mar, 13 54
15 Kozhikode Ujjayini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 18 to 23 Mar, 13 25
16 Kozhikode Block Panhayat, Koduvally 18 to 23 Mar, 13 34
17 Kasaragod MASSS Training Centre, Rajapuram 18 to 23 Mar, 13 29
18 Kasaragod MASSS Training Centre, Chullikara 18 to 23 Mar, 13 28
19 Tamil Nadu WRDT, Arasamatty, Krishnagiri 16 to 21 Mar, 13 40
20 Tamil Nadu GLR Farm, VKC, M.Goundampalayam, Coimbatore 18 to 23 Mar, 13 40
21 Tamil Nadu Kumaran Mandapam, Pooluvapatti, Coimbatore 18 to 23 Mar, 13 40
22 Tamil Nadu Vamban KVK, MSSRF, VRC, Pudukottai 18 to 23 Mar, 13 40
23 Tamil Nadu BMT, KVK, Sengipatti, Thanjavur 18 to 23 Mar, 13 20
24 Tamil Nadu UCGDA, Valavady, Tirupur 18 to 23 Mar, 13 20
25 Tamil Nadu Dr.Perumal KVK, Elumichiangiri, Krishnagiri 18 to 23 Mar, 13 20
26 Goa Farmers Training Center, Ella, Old Goa 18 to 23 Mar, 13 17
27 Karnataka KVK JSS, Suttur 18 to 23 Mar, 13 40
28 Karnataka KVK, Babbur Farm, Hiriyur, Chitradurga 18 to 23 Mar, 13 20
29 Karnataka KVK, Shimoga 18 to 23 Mar, 13 20

 

 

38th Week (978)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
2 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 11 to 16 Mar, 13 31
3 Idukki Malanad Yuvajana Samskarikavedi 11 to 16 Mar, 13 25
4 Idukki Kudayathur Development Society 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
5 Idukki Gandhiji Study Centre, Thodupuzha 11 to 16 Mar, 13 38
6 Alappuzha Block Office, Kanhikuzhy 11 to 16 Mar, 13 17
7 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara 11 to 16 Mar, 13 26
8 Palakkad People's Service Society 11 to 16 Mar, 13 41
9 Malappuram KVK, Malappuram 11 to 16 Mar, 13 21
10 Kozhikode KVK, Peruvannamoozhy 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
11 Kannur MASSS Training Centre, Sreepuram 11 to 16 Mar, 13 49
12 Kasaragod KVK, CPCRI, Kasaragod 11 to 16 Mar, 13 21
13 Kasaragod MASSS, Malakallu, Kasaragod 11 to 16 Mar, 13 25
14 Kasaragod MASSS, Pookayam, Kasaragod 11 to 16 Mar, 13 25
15 Tamil Nadu MSSRF, VRC, Thiruvayuru, Thanjavur 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
16 Tamil Nadu WRDT, Arasamatty, Krishnagiri 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
17 Tamil Nadu Dr.Perumal KVK, Elumichiangiri, Krishnagiri 11 to 16 Mar, 13 20
18 Tamil Nadu Life Centre, Convent Farm, Dindigul 11 to 16 Mar, 13 60
19 Tamil Nadu Thovalai Block Gnanam Panchayath, Kanyakumari 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
20 Tamil Nadu Maithri, Govindapuram, Palakkad - Tirupur district 11 to 16 Mar, 13 19
21 Tamil Nadu SAMS, Udumalpet, Amaravati Nagar, Tirupur 11 to 16 Mar, 13 20
22 Tamil Nadu CENDECT KVK, Theni 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
23 Karnataka KVK, Mangalore 11 to 16 Mar, 13 20
24 Karnataka KVK, Uduppi 11 to 16 Mar, 13 20
25 Karnataka KVK, Dakshina Kannada 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
26 Karnataka KVK, Davangere 11 to 16 Mar, 13 20
27 Karnataka KVK, Tumkur 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
28 Karnataka KVK, Chamarajanagar 11 to 16 Mar, 13 20
29 Karnataka KVK, Sirsi 11 to 16 Mar, 13 40
30 Odisha Sakhigopal, Puri 9 to 14 Mar, 13 20
31 Maharashtra Vetore, Vengurla, Sindhudurg, 12 to 17 Mar, 13 20
32 Goa Rivona VKSS, Rivona Sanguem, Goa 11 to 16 Mar, 13 20

 

 

37th Week (553)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 4 to 9 Mar, 13 25
2 Kottayam KVK, Kumarakom 4 to 9 Mar, 13 20
3 Idukki Malanad Yuvajana Samskarikavedi 4 to 9 Mar, 13 25
4 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara 4 to 9 Mar, 13 40
5 Thrissur Green Army, Athani 4 to 9 Mar, 13 31
6 Malappuram KVK, Malappuram 4 to 9 Mar, 13 20
7 Malappuram People's Service Society, Palakkad 4 to 9 Mar, 13 30
8 Malappuram Maithri, Govindapuram, Palakkad 4 to 9 Mar, 13 35
9 Kozhikode Ujjayini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 4 to 9 Mar, 13 16
10 Kozhikode Block Panchayat, Koduvally 4 to 9 Mar, 13 20
11 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu 4 to 9 Mar, 13 23
12 Kasaragod MASSS, Kottody 4 to 9 Mar, 13 24
13 Kasaragod MASSS, Ayrote 4 to 9 Mar, 13 24
14 Tamil Nadu LEDS, Kaliyikkavila, Kanyakumari 4 to 9 Mar, 13 37
15 Tamil Nadu MSSRF-Village Resource Centre, Athur, Dindigal 4 to 9 Mar, 13 40
16 Tamil Nadu KVK, Dindigul 4 to 9 Mar, 13 40
17 Tamil Nadu WRDT, Arasamatty, Krishnagiri 4 to 9 Mar, 13 40
18 Tamil Nadu Dr.Perumal KVK, Elumichiangiri, Krishnagiri 4 to 9 Mar, 13 20
19 Goa Farmers Training Center, Ella, Old Goa 4 to 9 Mar, 13 23
20 Karnataka KVK, Chamarajanagar 7 to 12 Mar, 13 20

 

 

36th Week (393)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 21
2 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 20
3 Alappuzha KVK, Kayamkulam 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 18
4 Idukki Gandhiji Study Centre, Thodupuzha 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 38
5 Idukki Kudayathur Development Society 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 40
6 Malappuram Maithri, Govindapuram, Palakkad 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 36
7 Kannur MASSS Training Centre, Sreepuram 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 26
8 Kannur Maithri Training Centre, Manakkadavu 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 28
9 Kasaragod KVK, Kasaragod 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 20
10 Kasaragod MASSS, Training Centre, Kallar 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 25
11 Tamil Nadu LEDS, Kaliyikkavila, Kanyakumari 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 41
12 Tamil Nadu WRDT, Arasamatty, Krishnagiri 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 40
13 Odisha DSP Farm, Pitapally 25 Feb to 2 Mar, 13 20
15 Andhra Pradesh KVK, Amadalavalasa, Srikakulam 26 Feb to 3 Mar, 13 20

 

35th Week (434)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum KVK, Mitraniketan, Vellanad 18 to 23 Feb, 13 46
2 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 18 to 23 Feb, 13 33
3 Pathanamthitta KVK, Pathanamthitta 18 to 23 Feb, 13 19
4 Kottayam Social Service Society 18 to 23 Feb, 13 39
5 Idukki Malanad Yuvajana Samskarikavedi 18 to 23 Feb, 13 25
6 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara 18 to 23 Feb, 13 25
7 Thrissur Social Welfare Centre, ST Nagar 18 to 23 Feb, 13 36
8 Malappuram People Service Society, Palakkad 18 to 23 Feb, 13 23
9 Malappuram Maithri, Govindapuram, Palakkad 18 to 23 Feb, 13 17
10 Kannur MASSS Training Centre, Sreepuram 18 to 23 Feb, 13 23
11 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu, Kannur 18 to 23 Feb, 13 32
12 Tamil Nadu KVK Cendect, Kamatchipuram, Theni 18 to 23 Feb, 13 40
13 Tamil Nadu BMT KVK, Thanjavur 18 to 23 Feb, 13 20
13 Karnataka CDB DSP Farm, Mandya 18 to 23 Feb, 13 19
14 Karnataka KVK, Ramanagara 18 to 23 Feb, 13 20
15 Chhatisgarh DSP Farm, Kondagaon 18 to 23 Feb, 13 17

 

 

34th Week (422)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 12 to 17 Feb, 13 37
2 Kollam KVK, Kottarakkara 11 to 16 Feb, 13 23
3 Kottayam KVK, Kottayam 11 to 16 Feb, 13 20
4 Idukki Gandhiji Study Centre, Thodupuzha 11 to 16 Feb, 13 36
5 Idukki Kudayathur Development Society 11 to 16 Feb, 13 35
6 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara 11 to 16 Feb, 13 22
7 Thrissur KVK, Thrissur 11 to 16 Feb, 13 20
8 Palakkad Peoples Service Society 11 to 16 Feb, 13 39
9 Malappuram Maithri, Govindapuram 11 to 16 Feb, 13 17
10 Kozhikode Ujjayini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 11 to 16 Feb, 13 15
11 Kozhikode Block Panchayat, Koduvally 11 to 16 Feb, 13 18
12 Kannur MASSS Training Centre, Sreepuram 11 to 16 Feb, 13 21
13 Kannur Maithri, Manakkakadavu 11 to 16 Feb, 13 17
14 Kasaragod MASSS, Training Centre, Rajapuram 11 to 16 Feb, 13 25
15 Tamil Nadu LEDS, Kaliyikkavila, Kanyakumari 11 to 16 Feb, 13 20
16 Tamil Nadu MS Swaminathan Research Foundation, Dindigal 11 to 16 Feb, 13 20
17 Karnataka KVK VC Farm, Manedya 11 to 16 Feb, 13 20
18 Karnataka KVK Taralabalu, Devanagere 11 to 16 Feb, 13 17

 

 

33rd Week (155)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 4 to 9 Feb, 13 30
2 Idukki Malanad Yuvajana Samskarikavedi 4 to 9 Feb, 13 25
3 Palakkad Peoples Service Society 4 to 9 Feb, 13 21
4 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu 4 to 9 Feb, 13 19
5 Tamil Nadu KVK Cendect, Kamatchipuram, Theni 4 to 9 Feb, 13 20
6 Karnataka KVK Hassan 6 to 11 Feb, 13 20
7 Karnataka KVK Uduppi, Brahmavara 4 to 9 Feb, 13 20

 

 

32nd Week (305)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Kollam KVK, Sadanandapuram, Kottarakkara 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 20
2 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 17
3 Idukki Gandhiji Study Centre, Thodupuzha 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 36
4 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 10
5 Thrissur Kottappuram Integrated Dev. Society, (KIDS) 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 23
6 Malappuram KVK, Malappuram 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 21
7 Kozhikode KVK, Peruvannamoozhy 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 40
8 Kozhikode Ujjayini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 18
9 Kannur MASSS, Sreepuram 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 22
10 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 17
11 Tamil Nadu LEDS, Kaliyikkavila, Kanyakumari 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 21
12 Karnataka KVK, CPCRI, Kasaragod 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 20
13 Karnataka KVK, Kankanady, Mangalore 28 Jan to 2 Feb, 13 20
14 Maharashtra Agrl.Res.Station, Palghar, Thane 30 Jan to 4 Feb, 13 20

 

31st Week (128)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Idukki Kudayathur Development Society 21 to 26 Jan, 13 25
2 Idukki Malanad Yuvajana Samskarikavedi 21 to 26 Jan, 13 25
3 Kannur MASSS, Sreepuram 21 to 26 Jan, 13 20
4 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu 21 to 26 Jan, 13 17
5 Tamil Nadu KVK, Dindigal 21 to 26 Jan, 13 20
6 Tamil Nadu LEDS, Kaliyikkavila, Kanyakumari 21 to 26 Jan, 13 21

 

30th Week (155)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum KVK, Mithranikethan, Vellanad, TVM 14 to 19 Jan, 13 19
2 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 14 to 19 Jan, 13 14
3 Kollam KVK, Sadanandapuram, Kollam 14 to 19 Jan, 13 24
4 Pathanamthitta KVK, Pathanamthitta 14 to 19 Jan, 13 21
5 Idukki Gandhiji Study Centre, Thodupuzha 14 to 19 Jan, 13 26
6 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara, EKM 14 to 19 Jan, 13 31
7 Kannur MASSS, Sreepuram 14 to 19 Jan, 13 20

 

29th Week (179)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 7 to 12 Jan, 13 27
2 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 7 to 12 Jan, 13 24
3 Idukki Kudayathur Development Society 7 to 12 Jan, 13 25
4 Idukki Malanad Yuvajana Samskarikavedi 7 to 12 Jan, 13 20
5 Kannur MASSS, Sreepuram, Kannur 7 to 12 Jan, 13 21
6 Tamil Nadu Velloor District, Maithri, Palakkad 7 to 12 Jan, 13 22
7 Tamil Nadu LEDS, Kaliyikkavila, Kanyakumari 7 to 12 Jan, 13 20
8 Tamil Nadu KVK Cendect, Kamatchipuram, Theni 7 to 12 Jan, 13 20

 

28th Week (88)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Malappuram KVK, Malappuram 31 Dec 12 to 5 Jan 13 22
2 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu 31 Dec 12 to 5 Jan 13 22
3 Kasaragod KVK, CPCRI, Kasaragod 31 Dec 12 to 5 Jan 13 24
4 Andhra Pradesh HRS, Ambajipeta 31 Dec 12 to 5 Jan 13 20

 

27th Week (20)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Maharashtra RCRS, Bhatye, Ratnagiri 26 to  31 Dec, 12 20

 

26th Week (225)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum KVK, Mithranikethan, Vellanad 17 to 22 Dec, 12 29
2 Kottayam KVK, Kumarakom 17 to 22 Dec, 12 20
3 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara 17 to 22 Dec, 12 20
4 Palakkad Peoples Service Society 17 to 22 Dec, 12 39
5 Kozhikode Ujjaiyini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 17 to 22 Dec, 12 23
6 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu 17 to 22 Dec, 12 15
7 Andhra Pradesh KVK, Venkataramannagudem, Dr.YSR Hort University 17 to 22 Dec, 12 20
8 Andhra Pradesh KVK, Srikakulam 17 to 22 Dec, 12 20
9 Tamil Nadu KVK Cendect, Kamatchipuram, Theni 17 to 22 Dec, 12 20
10 Tamil Nadu LEDS, Kaliyikavila, Kanyakumari 17 to 22 Dec, 12 19

 

25th Week (306)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 10 to 15 Dec, 12 28
2 Pathanamthitta KVK, Pathanamthitta 10 to 15 Dec, 12 17
3 Alappuzha KVK, Kayamkulam 10 to 15 Dec, 12 16
4 Palakkad Peoples Service Society 10 to 15 Dec, 12 40
5 Thrissur Social Welfare Centre, ST Nagar, Thrissur 10 to 15 Dec, 12  40
6 Malappuram KVK, Malappuram 10 to 15 Dec, 12 18
7 Kozhikode KVK, Peruvannamoozhi 10 to 15 Dec, 12 20
8 Kozhikode Ujjaiyini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 12 to 17 Dec, 12 22
9 Kannur MASSS Training Centre, Sreepuram 10 to 15 Dec, 12 25
10 Tamil Nadu BMT KVK, Thanjavur 10 to 15 Dec, 12 20
11 Tamil Nadu KVK, Dindigul 10 to 15 Dec, 12 20
12 Karnataka KVK, Banavasi Rd, Sirsi, Uttara Kannada 10 to 15 Dec, 12 20
13 Karnataka KVK, Taralabalu, Kadalvana, Davangere Dt. 10 to 15 Dec, 12 20

 

24th Week (162)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum Grameena Padana kendram, Karakulam 3 to 8 Dec, 12 22
2 Palakkad People Service Society 3 to 8 Dec, 12 40
3 Kozhikode Ujjaiyini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 6 to 11 Dec, 12 29
4 Kannur MASSS Training Centre, Sreepuram 3 to 8 Dec, 12 19
5 Kasaragod KVK, CPCRI, Kasaragod 3 to 8 Dec, 12 16
6 Maharashtra Mahim, Palghar, Thane 3 to 8 Dec, 12 16
7 Karnataka Konehally, Tiptur 3 to 8 Dec, 12 20

 

23rd Week (325)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Trivandrum KVK, Mithranikethan, Vellanad 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 24
2 Kollam KVK, Kottarakkara 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 21
3 Pathanamthitta Krishi Vigyan Kendra 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 23
4 Idukky Gandhiji Study Centre, Thodupuzha 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 32
5 Idukky Kudayathoor Devpt. Society 27 Nov to 2 Dec, 12 20
6 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 17
7 Thrissur Green Army, Athani 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 22
8 Palakkad People Service Society 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 40
9 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 20
10 Kozhikode Ujjaiyini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 27
11 Malappuram Krishi Vigyan Kendra 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 19
12 Karnataka KVK, ZARS, Hiriyur, Chitradurga 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 20
13 Karnataka KVK, Suttur, Mysore 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 20
14 Karnataka KVK, Haradanahalli Farm, Chamrajnagar 26 Nov to 1 Dec, 12 20

 

22nd Week (184)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 19 to 24 Nov, 12 28
2 Kottayam KVK, Kottayam 19 to 24 Nov, 12 20
3 Alappuzha Block Office, Chengannur 19 to 24 Nov, 12 22
4 Alappuzha KVK, Kayamkulam 19 to 24 Nov, 12 20
5 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara 19 to 24 Nov, 12 15
6 Thrissur KVK, Mannuthy, Thrissur 19 to 24 Nov, 12 20
7 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 19 to 24 Nov, 12 19
8 Maharashtra Konkan Agri.Res. Inst., Chiplun Ratnagiri 19 to 24 Nov, 12 20
9 Karnataka KVK, Suttur, Mysore 19 to 24 Nov, 12 20

 

21st Week (95)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Alappuzha Block Office, Chengannur 12 to 17 Nov, 12 20
2 Palakkad PSS, Palakkad 12 to 17 Nov, 12 20
3 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 12 to 17 Nov, 12 19
4 Kozhikode Ujjaiyini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 16 to 21 Nov, 12 16
5 Kannur MASSS Traning Centre 12 to 17 Nov, 12 20

 

20th Week (129)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Thiruvananthapuram Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 5 to 10 Nov, 12 28
2 Kollam YMCA, Kollam 5 to 10 Nov, 12 20
3 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 5 to 10 Nov, 12 22
4 Kozhikode Ujjaiyini Cultural Centre, Koyilandy 5 to 10 Nov, 12 19
5 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu 5 to 10 Nov, 12 23
6 Karnataka RO, Bangalore 8 to 13 Nov, 12 17

 

19th Week (181)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Kollam KVK, Kottarakkara 29 Oct to 3 Nov, 12 19
2 Kottayam KSSS, Kottayam 29 Oct to 3 Nov, 12 34
3 Ernakulam LEDS, Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikara 29 Oct to 3 Nov, 12 27
4 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 27 Oct to 1 Nov, 12 18
5 Kozhikode KVK, Paruvannamoozhy 29 Oct to 3 Nov, 12 21
6 Kannur MASSS Training Centre, Kannur 29 Oct to 3 Nov, 12 20
7 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu 29 Oct to 3 Nov, 12 22
8 Maharashtra Dapoli, Ratnagiri 31 Oct to 5 Nov, 12 20

 

18th Week (40)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 20 to 25 Oct, 12 20
2 Maharashtra Dapoli, Ratnagiri 25 to 30 Oct, 12 20

 

17th Week (163)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Thiruvananthapuram KVK, Vellanad 15 to 20 Oct, 12 18
2 Idukki Gandhiji Study Centre, Thodupuzha 15 to 20 Oct, 12 25
3 Pathanamthitta KVK, Pathanamthitta 15 to 20 Oct, 12 22
4 Kasaragod KVK, CPCRI, Kasaragod 15 to 20 Oct, 12 21
5 Tamil Nadu - Karamadai Vivekanandapuram, Coimbatore 15 to 20 Oct, 12 20
6 Tamil Nadu - Vellore Maithri, Muthalamada 15 to 20 Oct, 12 20
7 Tamil Nadu - Thanjavur Maithri, Muthalamada 15 to 20 Oct, 12 17
8 Karnataka KVK, Chamrajnagar 15 to 20 Oct, 12 20

 

16th Week (107)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Alappuzha Block Office, Chengannur 8 to 13 Oct, 12 20
2 Thrissur Green Army, Athani 8 to 13 Oct, 12 36
3 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 8 to 13 Oct, 12 20
4 Tamil Nadu - Thirupur Maithri, Muthalamada, Palakkad 8 to 13 Oct, 12 19
5 Karnataka CDB RO, Bangalore 8 to 13 Oct, 12 12

 

15th Week (62)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Pathanamthitta KVK, Pathanamthitta 1 to 6 Oct, 12 23
2 Alappuzha Block Office, Chengannur 1 to 6 Oct, 12 19
3 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 1 to 6 Oct, 12 20

 

14th Week (94)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Thiruvananthapuram Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 24 to 29 Sep, 12 22
2 Kollam KVK, Kottarakkara 24 to 29 Sept, 12 17
3 Alappuzha Block Office, Chengannur 24 to 29 Sept, 12 19
4 Palakkad Maithri, Urukulam, Govindapuram 24 to 29 Sept, 12 16
5 Karnataka CDB Regional Office Bangaloe 24 to 29 Sept, 12 20

 

13th Week (92)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Thiruvananthapuram KVK, Mithranikethan 17 to 22 Sept, 12 27
2 Alappuzha KVK, CPCRI, Kayamkulam 17 to 22 Sept, 12 24
3 Malappuram KVK, Malappuram 17 to 22 Sept, 12 20
4 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 17 to 22 Sept, 12 21

 

12th Week (99)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Thiruvananthapuram Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam 10 to 15 Sep, 12 16
2 Idukki Gandhiji Study Centre, Thodupuzha 10 to 15 Sep, 12 25
3 Palakkad Maithri, Urukulam Govindapuram 10 to 15 Sep, 12 20
4 Kozhikode KVK, Peruvannamoozhy 10 to 15 Sep, 12 19
5 Kozhikode Vyapara Bhavan, Poonoor 10 to 15 Sep, 12 19

 

11th Week (85)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Thiruvananthapuram Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Mithranikethan, Vellanad 03 to 08 Sep, 12 19
2 Kollam Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Kottarakkara, Kollam 03 to 08 Sep, 12 23
3 Ernakulam Assissi Bhavan, Puthenvelikkara, Ernakulam 03 to 08 Sep, 12 23
4 Thrissur Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Mannuthy, Thrissur 03 to 08 Sep, 12 20

 

10th Week (54)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Kottayam KSSS, Chaithanya, Kottayam 17 to 22 Aug, 12 35
2 Kasaragod Krishi Vigyan Kendra, CPCRI 20 to 25 Aug, 12 19

 

9th Week (39)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Thrissur Green Army, Aravoor, Thrissur 13 to 18 Aug, 12 39

 

8th Week (48)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Thiruvananthapuram Grameena Padana Kendram, Karakulam, Thiruvananthapuram 6 to 11 Aug, 12 29
2 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu, Kannur 6 to 11 Aug, 12 19

 

7th Week (20)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Palakkad Maithri, Urukulam, Govindapuram, Palakkad 23 to 28 Jul, 12 20

 

6th Week (59)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Kottayam Social Service Society, Kottayam 16 to 21 Jul, 12 36
2 Kannur Maithri, Manakkadavu, Kannur 16 to 21 Jul, 12 23

 

5th Week (33)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of trainees

1 Palakkad Maithri, Urukulam, Govindapuram, Palakkad 25 to 30 Jun, 12 33

 

4th Week (38)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of  trainees

1 Maharashtra Patpanhale College, Tal.- Guhagar, Dist.- Ratnagiri 7 to 12 Jun, 12 20
2 Palakkad Maithri, Urukulam, Govindapuram, Palakkad 11 to 16 Jun, 12 18

 

3rd Week (40)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of
trainees

1 Thrissur Green Army, Mundathicode, Athani, Thrissur 29 May to 03 Jun, 12 40

 

2nd Week (20)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of
trainees

1 Maharashtra Lokshikshan Sanstha, Abloli.,Guhaghar, Tq, Ratanagiri Distt 22 to  27th May, 12 20

 

1st Week (60)

 

No

District / UT

Training Centre and List of Trainees with Mobile numbers

Photo Album

No. of
trainees

1 Kottayam Social Service Society, Kottayam 23rd to 28th Apr, 12 20
2 Kottayam Social Service Society, Kottayam 23rd to 28th Apr, 12 20
3 Maharashtra Lokshikshan Sanstha, Abloli.,Guhaghar, Tq, Ratanagiri Distt 27th Apr to 02nd May, 12 20

 

* Friends of Coconut Tree

Coconut Tree climbers are a rarity these days in Kerala and other coconut growing states of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharastra and Goa, with very few taking on the traditional profession. Coconut climbers are a very vital link in the production chain. The consistent supply of raw nuts for the market as well as for the processing sector can be ensured only by strict adherence to the regular harvesting schedule. In many areas, farmers are forced to seek help from migrant labourers, who charge exorbitant amounts, despite not being familiar with the art of coconut climbing. 'The scarcity of labour disrupts harvesting cycles thus causing loss of income to the growers. As against the general norm of harvesting cycles of 45-60 days, farmers are currently able to harvest only once in three to four months. Though the Coconut Development Board is training unemployed youth in palm climbing, there is a reluctance to enter this field because of the occupational risk and the arduous labour involved in climbing tall coconut trees. In the recent past there has been an array of coconut palm climbing devices developed by individuals, Research Institutions, Universities and NGO’s , which are claimed to be safe and easy to operate. But in spite of all the efforts taken in the recent past, there is still an acute shortage of trained coconut palm climbers for harvesting and plant protection activities. With a serious view to tackle this problem, the Board would be conducting a massive training program to train about 5000 underemployed youth in developing special skills and confidence in coconut palm climbing and plant protection activities for the benefit of the coconut community as a whole.


Objective:

  • To develop a professional group of youth under the banner of “Friends of Coconut Tree” for harvesting and plant protection operations in coconut
  • To impart training to a group of unemployed youth in developing technical skills, entrepreneurship capacity, leadership qualities and communication skills to address the needs of the coconut growers. 
  • To make them self reliant and instill confidence in undertaking the responsibility of “Friends of Coconut Tree”.
  • To tackle the problem of unavailability of coconut tree climbers for coconut farming and plant protection activities
  • Generate appropriate technologies to support sustainable growth of coconut sector and generate employment opportunities for the youth

Mode of implementation:

It is proposed to identify, train and handhold at least 5000 underemployed youth under the “Friends of Coconut Tree” covering 10 major coconut growing districts of the state of Kerala. The identification of youth can be carried out through Kudumbashree units under the concerned local bodies, Kera karshaka samithis, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, clusters, Coconut Producers societies (CPS), youth clubs under Nehru Yuva Kendras, Vikas Vahini Volunteer clubs of NABARD(VVV), Primary Agricultural Societies, Coconut Growers Cooperatives, NGOs and Self Help Groups of NGOs.

Criteria for selection: 
• Age group of 18-40 yrs 
• Preferably underemployed healthy individuals 
• Free from any disability 
• Minimum education up to seventh standard 
• Minimum of 30% of trainees to be women 
The training will be conducted in batches of a minimum of 20 for a week (6 days). The training will be 
residential and will include technical, managerial and practical sessions. 
Program Coverage 
1. Coconut climbing techniques 
2. Coconut harvesting operations and crown cleaning aspects 
3. Spraying and pest control operation 
4. Pollination and hybridization techniques 
5. Plant protection measures 
6. Identification of tender nut, mature coconut and seed nut 
6. Developing Leadership quality and communication skills 
7. Entrepreneurship development skills 
8 Thrift/ Savings management 

Address for communication: 
The Chairman 
Coconut Development Board 
Kera Bhavan, SRV High School Road, Kochi – 11

 

 

 

 

Friends of Coconut Tree Districtwise

 

Coconut Producers' Society

Photo Gallery

Media on
coconut

 

BACK

HOME

Back

Home